Primal Emblem

Primal Emblem: Best Holders & Comps

TFT Set 18

Emblem
Spatula + Sparring Gloves = Primal Emblem
Best holders

Comps for Primal Emblem

Patch 18.4b comps that hold Primal Emblem first, then comps that run Primal.

What Primal Emblem gives

35% Attack Speed, 250 Health, 20% Critical Strike Chance

The holder gains the Primal trait.

Primal trait

Choose one of four Primal Blessings.

Breakpoints: 2 / 4

Units with Primal

How to get Primal Emblem

Combine Spatula and Sparring Gloves to craft Primal Emblem.

Recipe
SpatulaSparring Gloves

When Primal Emblem is worth it

Primal Emblem makes its holder count as one more Primal unit: +1 toward the next Primal breakpoint. This is how boards place at each breakpoint.

Units Play rate Avg place
2 18.8% 4.44
4 1.4% 4.06

Every board with Primal active at that breakpoint, with or without an emblem.

Diamond+ · 4,979,636 boards · Patch 18.4b

Built from Spatula + Sparring Gloves.

On patch 18.4b, Primal Emblem averages 4.44 in Diamond+ games — worse than the average item (4.11).

Diamond+ · 95,638 boards · Patch 18.4b
Avg4.44 Top 451.3% Delta+0.33 Win11.7% Play Rate0.2% Games96k

Best Primal Emblem Holders

Unit Necessity AVP Games Adj AVP Top 4% Win% Built % Open in explorer
Kennen Kennen — 3.83 5.1k 3.85 61.9% 19.4% 0.5% ›
Ashe Ashe — 4.08 10k 4.09 58.4% 13.9% 2.3% ›
Brambleback Brambleback — 4.16 2.4k 4.18 57.5% 10.5% 0.5% ›
Aphelios Aphelios — 4.43 7.4k 4.43 53.2% 8.2% 0.8% ›
Kog'Maw Kog'Maw — 4.56 6.9k 4.56 49.9% 6.7% 1.0% ›
Tristana Tristana — 4.87 3.3k 4.85 42.4% 9.8% 2.4% ›
Rarely built on (56)

A unit lands here for either reason: rarely built (under 2% of its own boards hold this item, lower for rare items like emblems) or few holds (under 2% of all boards holding this item, or fewer than 50 boards, even when its build rate is high).

Unit Necessity AVP Games Adj AVP Top 4% Win% Built % Open in explorer
Gnar Gnarrarely built — 3.72 3k 3.77 64.6% 18.3% 0.3% ›
Lux Luxrarely built — 3.82 1.6k 3.89 62.7% 19.6% 0.3% ›
Ivern Ivernrarely built — 3.87 3k 3.91 61.2% 21.1% 0.3% ›
Taric Taricrarely built — 3.89 1.3k 3.96 60.1% 19.8% 0.1% ›
Alune Alunerarely built — 3.96 1.2k 4.03 59.9% 16.0% 0.2% ›
Murkwolf Murkwolfrarely built — 4.18 437 4.26 56.8% 9.2% 0.1% ›
Leona Leonararely built — 4.10 216 4.26 58.8% 11.6% 0.1% ›
Elder Dragon Elder Dragonrarely built — 4.29 2.2k 4.30 52.9% 15.8% 0.3% ›
Mama Beak Mama Beakrarely built — 4.31 791 4.34 54.7% 9.1% 0.4% ›
Draven Dravenrarely built — 4.35 1.7k 4.36 51.4% 16.4% 0.3% ›
Kayle Kaylerarely built — 4.32 400 4.36 53.0% 11.0% 0.1% ›
Sett Settrarely built — 4.39 1.3k 4.40 51.8% 11.9% 0.2% ›
Krug Krugrarely built — 4.42 848 4.42 52.2% 10.3% 0.1% ›
Rek'Sai Rek'Sairarely built — 4.42 394 4.43 51.3% 10.9% 0.1% ›
Diana Dianararely built — 4.47 3.3k 4.47 51.5% 9.9% 0.2% ›
Rengar Rengarfew holds — 4.48 1.8k 4.48 50.4% 11.8% 1.0% ›
Alistar Alistarrarely built — 4.51 437 4.49 50.3% 10.3% 0.1% ›
Pebbles Pebblesrarely built — 4.51 367 4.49 50.9% 9.3% 0.1% ›
Gromp Gromprarely built — 4.53 219 4.49 48.9% 7.8% 0.1% ›
Lillia Lilliararely built — 4.51 1.2k 4.50 48.6% 12.4% 0.3% ›
Ornn Ornnrarely built — 4.55 279 4.50 47.7% 14.7% 0.0% ›
Sentinel Sentinelrarely built — 4.54 2.3k 4.53 49.6% 9.4% 0.1% ›
Fiddlesticks Fiddlesticksrarely built — 4.54 1.4k 4.53 48.7% 10.1% 0.1% ›
Varus Varusrarely built — 4.56 940 4.54 49.9% 7.7% 0.1% ›
Ezreal Ezrealrarely built — 4.56 2.5k 4.55 47.5% 12.9% 0.3% ›
Shen Shenrarely built — 4.60 464 4.55 47.2% 10.8% 0.1% ›
Soraka Sorakararely built — 4.59 1.6k 4.57 48.3% 10.9% 0.2% ›
Amumu Amumurarely built — 4.60 2.9k 4.59 48.5% 12.0% 0.2% ›
Maokai Maokairarely built — 4.64 1.7k 4.62 47.5% 9.5% 0.2% ›
Xayah Xayahrarely built — 4.70 723 4.64 47.6% 12.2% 0.2% ›
Hecarim Hecarimrarely built — 4.70 647 4.64 45.6% 11.9% 0.1% ›
Kobuko Kobukorarely built — 5.06 117 4.67 41.9% 8.6% 0.1% ›
Yorick Yorickrarely built — 4.73 962 4.68 46.5% 9.0% 0.1% ›
Azir Azirrarely built — 4.71 2.1k 4.69 45.7% 9.6% 0.3% ›
Veigar Veigarrarely built — 4.85 297 4.69 45.1% 8.1% 0.1% ›
Ahri Ahrirarely built — 4.77 1k 4.72 43.0% 10.8% 0.1% ›
Scuttlecrab Scuttlecrabrarely built — 4.78 1.2k 4.73 45.5% 9.2% 0.2% ›
Master Yi Master Yifew holds — 4.80 1.1k 4.74 44.7% 8.6% 0.9% ›
Yunara Yunarararely built — 4.84 934 4.77 44.4% 9.5% 0.3% ›
Karma Karmararely built — 4.93 421 4.77 42.5% 9.5% 0.1% ›
Rammus Rammusrarely built — 5.03 343 4.81 41.4% 7.6% 0.1% ›
Teemo Teemorarely built — 5.22 194 4.82 37.1% 7.2% 0.1% ›
LeBlanc LeBlancrarely built — 4.99 473 4.83 39.3% 9.1% 0.1% ›
Akali Akalirarely built — 5.05 385 4.84 40.0% 7.5% 0.3% ›
Warwick Warwickrarely built — 5.15 258 4.84 37.6% 5.4% 0.3% ›
Malphite Malphiterarely built — 5.17 265 4.86 38.1% 7.2% 0.1% ›
Rakan Rakanrarely built — 4.96 917 4.87 43.1% 8.6% 0.2% ›
Cinderling Cinderlingrarely built — 5.00 976 4.90 41.8% 5.8% 0.3% ›
Sejuani Sejuanirarely built — 5.02 883 4.91 39.1% 8.9% 0.2% ›
Morgana Morganararely built — 5.01 1.3k 4.93 40.8% 8.1% 0.2% ›
Zyra Zyrararely built — 5.00 2.7k 4.96 39.8% 7.3% 0.4% ›
Cassiopeia Cassiopeiararely built — 5.27 389 4.99 34.4% 11.6% 0.1% ›
Kha'Zix Kha'Zixrarely built — 5.18 685 5.01 37.7% 8.3% 0.2% ›
Camille Camillerarely built — 5.64 208 5.05 29.8% 10.6% 0.1% ›
Elise Eliserarely built — 5.77 224 5.14 26.8% 11.2% 0.1% ›
Caitlyn Caitlynfew holds — 5.71 545 5.37 28.1% 5.1% 0.6% ›

Who is the best Primal Emblem holder?

Kennen is the best Primal Emblem holder in Diamond+ games on Patch 18.4b: sample-adjusted average placement 3.85 across 5,056 boards, ahead of Ashe and Brambleback.

Can you craft Primal Emblem?

Yes. Primal Emblem is built from Spatula + Sparring Gloves.