Coven Emblem

Coven Emblem: Best Holders & Comps

TFT Set 18

Emblem
Best holders

Comps for Coven Emblem

Patch 18.4b comps that hold Coven Emblem first, then comps that run Coven.

What Coven Emblem gives

150 Health

The holder gains the Coven trait.

Coven trait

Gather Essence by killing champions, plus more by losing player combat.

Beginning at 40 Essence, choose to convert Essence to rewards or continue gathering Essence. Each reward requires increasing amounts of Essence.

  • (3) 2 Essence per kill, 22 Essence per loss
  • (4) 2 per kill, 28 per loss
  • (5) 3 per kill, 35 per loss
  • (7) 10 per kill, 60 per loss

How to get Coven Emblem

Not craftable: no component recipe makes Coven Emblem.

When Coven Emblem is worth it

Coven Emblem makes its holder count as one more Coven unit: +1 toward the next Coven breakpoint. This is how boards place at each breakpoint.

Units Play rate Avg place
3 3.4% 4.66
4 0.6% 5.76
5 0.6% 5.25
7 0.2% 5.38

Every board with Coven active at that breakpoint, with or without an emblem.

Diamond+ · 4,979,636 boards · Patch 18.4b

On patch 18.4b, Coven Emblem averages 5.06 in Diamond+ games — worse than the average item (4.11).

Diamond+ · 46,134 boards · Patch 18.4b
Avg5.06 Top 439.6% Delta+0.95 Win12.1% Play Rate0.1% Games46k

Best Coven Emblem Holders

Unit Necessity AVP Games Adj AVP Top 4% Win% Built % Open in explorer
Taric Taric — 4.20 2.6k 4.26 54.0% 21.9% 0.2% ›
Krug Krug — 4.78 1.8k 4.81 45.4% 10.9% 0.2% ›
Lillia Lillia — 4.95 1.2k 4.97 40.2% 12.6% 0.3% ›
Sentinel Sentinel — 5.03 4.7k 5.03 39.0% 13.3% 0.2% ›
Diana Diana — 5.05 6k 5.05 39.5% 14.1% 0.4% ›
Hecarim Hecarim — 5.22 2.7k 5.21 36.6% 11.3% 0.3% ›
Fiddlesticks Fiddlesticks — 5.27 3k 5.26 35.8% 10.3% 0.2% ›
Vi Vi — 5.29 2.1k 5.27 35.3% 8.7% 0.2% ›
Rakan Rakan — 5.70 1.6k 5.63 30.3% 7.6% 0.3% ›
Rarely built on (50)

A unit lands here for either reason: rarely built (under 2% of its own boards hold this item, lower for rare items like emblems) or few holds (under 2% of all boards holding this item, or fewer than 50 boards, even when its build rate is high).

Unit Necessity AVP Games Adj AVP Top 4% Win% Built % Open in explorer
Alune Alunerarely built — 4.06 861 4.25 57.0% 23.9% 0.1% ›
Gnar Gnarrarely built — 4.27 780 4.43 52.9% 15.8% 0.1% ›
Lux Luxrarely built — 4.14 235 4.56 54.5% 24.3% 0.0% ›
Ivern Ivernrarely built — 4.50 675 4.63 48.4% 23.8% 0.1% ›
Xayah Xayahrarely built — 4.54 144 4.84 49.3% 11.8% 0.0% ›
Amumu Amumurarely built — 4.83 2.3k 4.85 43.7% 13.1% 0.1% ›
Alistar Alistarrarely built — 4.86 1.2k 4.89 44.8% 10.7% 0.1% ›
Ornn Ornnrarely built — 4.92 814 4.95 43.0% 9.7% 0.1% ›
Kennen Kennenrarely built — 4.91 650 4.95 42.6% 14.0% 0.1% ›
Mama Beak Mama Beakrarely built — 4.94 98 5.02 42.9% 10.2% 0.0% ›
Pebbles Pebblesrarely built — 5.02 500 5.03 42.6% 13.8% 0.1% ›
Veigar Veigarrarely built — 5.05 223 5.05 40.4% 8.5% 0.0% ›
Shen Shenfew holds — 5.06 725 5.06 40.1% 10.3% 0.2% ›
Maokai Maokairarely built — 5.07 904 5.07 38.6% 10.7% 0.1% ›
Ezreal Ezrealrarely built — 5.08 161 5.07 41.0% 11.2% 0.0% ›
Rek'Sai Rek'Sairarely built — 5.12 555 5.10 37.8% 8.3% 0.1% ›
Ashe Asherarely built — 5.15 149 5.10 37.6% 12.1% 0.0% ›
Kayle Kaylerarely built — 5.30 44 5.10 31.8% 9.1% 0.0% ›
Leona Leonararely built — 5.13 391 5.11 39.6% 10.0% 0.1% ›
Murkwolf Murkwolfrarely built — 5.19 184 5.12 38.0% 6.5% 0.1% ›
Teemo Teemorarely built — 5.23 117 5.12 38.5% 12.8% 0.0% ›
Sett Settrarely built — 5.15 1.3k 5.14 37.0% 10.3% 0.2% ›
Sivir Sivirrarely built — 5.27 160 5.15 37.5% 10.0% 0.0% ›
LeBlanc LeBlancrarely built — 5.24 257 5.16 35.8% 12.4% 0.0% ›
Soraka Sorakararely built — 5.23 336 5.17 38.7% 9.8% 0.0% ›
Brambleback Bramblebackrarely built — 5.30 252 5.19 36.5% 7.1% 0.1% ›
Varus Varusrarely built — 5.35 178 5.20 34.3% 7.9% 0.0% ›
Yorick Yorickrarely built — 5.24 1.2k 5.21 37.6% 9.0% 0.1% ›
Draven Dravenrarely built — 5.74 58 5.21 27.6% 12.1% 0.0% ›
Karma Karmararely built — 5.30 450 5.23 36.4% 8.0% 0.1% ›
Azir Azirrarely built — 5.38 253 5.24 32.8% 6.3% 0.0% ›
Cinderling Cinderlingrarely built — 5.94 51 5.24 25.5% 2.0% 0.0% ›
Elder Dragon Elder Dragonrarely built — 5.53 139 5.25 30.2% 10.1% 0.0% ›
Scuttlecrab Scuttlecrabrarely built — 5.33 541 5.26 34.0% 7.4% 0.1% ›
Yunara Yunarararely built — 5.61 125 5.27 33.6% 8.0% 0.0% ›
Aphelios Apheliosrarely built — 5.64 116 5.27 27.6% 8.6% 0.0% ›
Sejuani Sejuanirarely built — 5.38 422 5.28 34.8% 6.6% 0.1% ›
Kog'Maw Kog'Mawrarely built — 5.42 435 5.31 34.5% 6.4% 0.1% ›
Zyra Zyrararely built — 5.58 185 5.31 30.3% 8.1% 0.0% ›
Kha'Zix Kha'Zixrarely built — 5.64 160 5.32 29.4% 10.6% 0.1% ›
Rengar Rengarrarely built — 6.42 48 5.32 20.8% 2.1% 0.0% ›
Nidalee Nidaleerarely built — 5.83 111 5.33 26.1% 8.1% 0.0% ›
Ahri Ahrirarely built — 5.46 483 5.34 32.7% 10.6% 0.1% ›
Master Yi Master Yirarely built — 5.87 105 5.34 26.7% 4.8% 0.1% ›
Tristana Tristanararely built — 6.05 78 5.34 24.4% 1.3% 0.1% ›
Warwick Warwickrarely built — 5.74 148 5.35 27.7% 8.1% 0.2% ›
Kobuko Kobukorarely built — 6.03 162 5.49 25.3% 2.5% 0.1% ›
Rammus Rammusrarely built — 5.86 448 5.61 26.3% 3.8% 0.1% ›
Akali Akalirarely built — 6.30 158 5.61 20.9% 5.7% 0.1% ›
Malphite Malphiterarely built — 5.99 414 5.69 23.9% 6.0% 0.1% ›

Who is the best Coven Emblem holder?

Taric is the best Coven Emblem holder in Diamond+ games on Patch 18.4b: sample-adjusted average placement 4.26 across 2,619 boards, ahead of Krug and Lillia.

Can you craft Coven Emblem?

No. Coven Emblem can't be crafted from components.